Bulk cosmetic raw material zinc pyrrolidone carboxylate/Zinc PCA CAS 15454-75-8

Share on:

Price in USD:
Price:

Quantity:


Product Overview

Description








PCA stands for Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. Zinc PCA (or “zinc salt”) has been shown to be very effective for treating pimples, breakouts. It can help to reduce redness and sebum secretion and supports the general healing process of the skin



Product Name:
Zinc Pyrrolidone Carboxylate
EINECS
239-473-5
CAS NO:
15454-75-8
Molecular Formula:
C10H12N2O6Zn
Specification:
99%
Molecular Weight:
129.114
Appearance:
white powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials





1. PCA is an amino acid derivative, which also exists naturally in the skin and is part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
2. Research on acne and zinc often goes hand in hand, because zinc is related to anti-inflammatory, sebum reduction and antibacterial properties. Although it is worth noting that the role of zinc in the treatment of acne has been considered controversial in the past.
3. In addition to the many benefits for acne-prone skin, zinc ions can also protect the skin from the degradation of collagen by ultraviolet rays, thereby preventing skin aging! It really is a great all-rounder!




0.0058 s.